PROPEL Group Pty. Ltd.

Privacy Policy

PROPEL Group Pty. Ltd. (ABN 27 073 129 996) trading as RB Sellars Australia (RB Sellars) is the owner and publisher of content on this website.  This privacy policy applies to RB Sellars and all related bodies (collectively referred to as "RB Sellars", "us", "our", "we").  We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.  We adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information.

 RB Sellars is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  The following information outlines our current Privacy Policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our customers and prospective customers and how we manage your personal information.

>

What information does RB Sellars collect from our website?

RB Sellars collects information through our website at several points.  The following information about primary visitors is used for statistical and site development purposes:

-    Number of users and country of origin;
-    Date and time of visit;
-    Information downloaded;
-    Number of pages viewed;
-    Traffic source and patterns.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities.  This data is used to evaluate the performance of the RB Sellars website and to improve the content we display to our visitors.

>

What information does RB Sellars collect from you?

We may collect information for a number of reasons, including and relating to information required to fulfil orders for products and services placed by you, the customer.  This information is important so we can contact you if necessary to inform you of any delays or issues relating directly to the product and service that you have ordered and including but not limited, to:

 

-    Your name – and property name / business name if appropriate;
-    Delivery address;
-    Email address;
-    Telephone number;
-    Credit Card details.

RB Sellars will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the products or services we provide to our customers.  Your information may be used occasionally to enable us to send you RB Sellars special offers and promotions.

 

As with all your personal information RB Sellars will not sell or disclose this information to third parties without your consent, except where:

 

-    such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;
-    RB Sellars is required by law to disclose information to third parties;
-    RB Sellars has outsourced some internal functions to third parties, for example mail houses engaged for distribution of RB Sellars catalogues.

>

How does RB Sellars use your email address?

We may use your email address to send communications regarding special offers, promotions and updates on new RB Sellars goods and services.   It is our policy to only email customers who give us permission to do so.  If we send you an email for a commercial purpose, you will be given the opportunity to remove your details from all further communications of this nature or you may wish to contact us at sales@rbsellars.com.au if you wish to be removed from all marketing and promotional communications.

>

How does RB Sellars protect your data?

Access to your personal information is limited to those parties within RB Sellars who require legitimate access to it.  We take reasonable precautions to protect your information, comprising Information Technology security (including firewalls and password-protected servers), secure document storage and confidentiality agreements. 

 

All data captured via the RB Sellars website passes through a secure server and the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology encrypts your data as it is transmitted over the internet.  This encryption protocol automatically scrambles information such as credit card, billing and address details so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

 

Additionally, all stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user login procedures.  To ensure ongoing privacy you have the option to change your password from time to time and we recommend that you do not give your password to anyone.

 

Should you wish to review or make any corrections to your personal information you can do so at any time by visiting your Account by clicking on Customer Login on our home page.

>

Do you make changes to our Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the revised Privacy Policy on our website.

>

How do I contact your Privacy Officer:

You may have access to your personal information which we hold or obtain further details on how we handle your personal information by writing to our Privacy Officer.  If any information we hold is inaccurate, please contact the Privacy Officer.

 

To obtain access to your information, or further details on how we handle your personal information, please contact:

 

The Privacy Officer, PROPEL Group Pty. Ltd. on call Toll Free 1300 727 355 or + 61 3 9415 6722 or email: finance@rbsellars.com.au, or write to:

 

The Privacy Officer

PROPEL Group Pty. Ltd.

25 Marine Parade,

Abbotsford, Victoria, Australia, 3067